top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details

Name: Recycle the Sea

Address: Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon

E-mail: hello@recyclethesea.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To purchase goods

  • To sign up for the newsletter

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: [delete as appropriate]

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@recyclethesea.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our website database. Likewise if you sign up for marketing emails, this information is also stored within the website database. There is only one database holding your information.

 

We keep your login information until you delete your account, or until our website is shut down. It will not be stored elsewhere and its sole use is for logging into your account on our website. We will then dispose your information by either deleting your record from within the database or, on closure of the business completely deleting the site and all data included.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@recyclethesea.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@recyclethesea.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

If you are interested in stocking any Recycle the Sea merchandise, please contact us at hello@recyclethesea.co.uk in the first instance.

PAYMENT METHODS

We use Wix Payments for our payment system, taking credit or debit card details, and Paypal. At craft fairs and face to face we use SumUp, which directly deposits any payments into our bank account.

bottom of page